Site logo

Privacy Policy - Dental Spaces

Privacy Policy for Dental Spaces

Effective Date: 03-01-2023

Updated: 02-15-2024

  1. Introduction

Welcome to Dental Spaces! Our website address is dentalspaces.com and we are registered as Dental Spaces LLC in California. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal information when you access our website and use our dental software services. By accessing our website and becoming a user, you agree to the practices described in this policy.

  1. Information We Collect

a. Personal Information: When you sign up for a user account or purchase a membership on Dental Spaces, we may collect personal information such as your name, email address, contact information, and billing information. When submitting a request for a listing, we collect your name (first and last), phone number, and your e-mail. 

b. Log Data: We automatically collect certain information when you visit our website, including your IP address, browser type, referring/exit pages, and timestamps. This data helps us analyze trends and administer the site.

c. Cookies and Similar Technologies: Dental Spaces may use cookies and similar technologies to enhance your user experience. These technologies allow us to recognize your device and remember your preferences for future visits. We have not implemented cookies at this time but reserve the right to do at a future date, at which you will be notified of our cookie policy. 

  1. Use of Your Information

a. Provide and Improve Services: We use your personal information to provide our dental software services and improve your user experience.

b. Communication: Dental Spaces may send you relevant updates, newsletters, marketing materials, and important service-related announcements via email. You can opt-out of marketing communications at any time.

c. Transactions: We use your billing information to process payments for membership purchases and other transactions on Dental Spaces.

d. Security and Protection: We take reasonable measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

e. Connect you with dental office brokers for potential purchases

f. Communicate with you and respond to your inquiries

  1. Sharing of Your Information

a. Third-Party Service Providers: We may share your personal information with third-party service providers who assist us in operating the website and delivering services. These providers are obligated to protect your information.

b. Legal Compliance: Dental Spaces may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in response to valid legal requests.

c. We share your personal identification information with brokers that are selling the office whose information is being request to facilitate your potential transaction. Your e-mail, phone number, name, and any other information you choose to share are shared with these brokers. These brokers use this information to contact you regarding the listing you are interested in or any other future listings. 

  1. Third-Party Links

Our website may contain links to third-party websites. Please note that this Privacy Policy only applies to Dental Spaces. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of external websites.

  1. Data Retention

We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. 

7. California Residents’ Rights

If you are a California resident, you have specific rights regarding your personal information under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). These rights include the right to know, delete, and opt-out of the sale of your personal information. For more information on your rights and how to exercise them, please refer to our “CCPA Privacy Notice” available on our website.

8. Children’s Privacy

Dental Spaces is not intended for use by children under the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under 16 years old. If you are a parent or guardian and believe your child has provided personal information on our website, please contact us to have it removed.

9.  Your Rights

You have the right to access, update, and delete your personal information held by Dental Spaces. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us using the information provided below.

10.  Changes to This Policy

Dental Spaces reserves the right to modify or update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any significant changes by posting the revised policy on our website .

11.    Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at:

support@dentalspaces.com

Skip to content